Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Netgear Nighthawk R7000 with Sky Fibre

    This is a discussion on Netgear Nighthawk R7000 with Sky Fibre within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi there, I got Sky Fibre today and received a Sky Q Hub, I would much prefer to use my ...

    1. #1
      RMS1892's Avatar
      RMS1892 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear Nighthawk R7000
      Sky TV: Sky Q 1TB
      Join Date
      Aug 2018
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Netgear Nighthawk R7000 with Sky Fibre

      Hi there,

      I got Sky Fibre today and received a Sky Q Hub, I would much prefer to use my Netgear Nighthawk R7000 which I had been using with BT Broadband.

      I was looking up how to do this but am struggling to be honest. I have used Wireshark to get the option 61 / PPPoE username and password and have entered that into the the Netgear settings page (routerlogin.net) but I still cannot get an internet connection. Any help would be appreciated.

      Thanks!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Netgear Nighthawk R7000 with Sky Fibre

      Sky uses DHCP Option61 for credentials, you will not be able to connect unless you use a router that supports that. In the R7000's case you'll need to flash it with with DDWRT firmware first, so go here https://dd-wrt.com/support/router-database/ and search for R7000. Instructions for flashing the router are given on that site. Then follow any DDWRT on this site ( search for DDWRT ) and you should be up and running using your existing Openreach modem.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      RMS1892 (17-08-18)

    5. #3
      RMS1892's Avatar
      RMS1892 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear Nighthawk R7000
      Sky TV: Sky Q 1TB
      Join Date
      Aug 2018
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear Nighthawk R7000 with Sky Fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      Sky uses DHCP Option61 for credentials, you will not be able to connect unless you use a router that supports that. In the R7000's case you'll need to flash it with with DDWRT firmware first, so go here https://dd-wrt.com/support/router-database/ and search for R7000. Instructions for flashing the router are given on that site. Then follow any DDWRT on this site ( search for DDWRT ) and you should be up and running using your existing Openreach modem.
      Thanks for the info! I will have a go at this tomorrow.

    6. #4
      RMS1892's Avatar
      RMS1892 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear Nighthawk R7000
      Sky TV: Sky Q 1TB
      Join Date
      Aug 2018
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear Nighthawk R7000 with Sky Fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      Sky uses DHCP Option61 for credentials, you will not be able to connect unless you use a router that supports that. In the R7000's case you'll need to flash it with with DDWRT firmware first, so go here https://dd-wrt.com/support/router-database/ and search for R7000. Instructions for flashing the router are given on that site. Then follow any DDWRT on this site ( search for DDWRT ) and you should be up and running using your existing Openreach modem.
      I think I have went wrong somewhere as after installing the "factory-to-dd-wrt.chk" file from here and my router restarting, I can no longer get in to the router settings page at routerlogin.net. Here is what I did:

      - Disabled my wireless adapter
      - Connected to the router with an ethernet cable
      - Went to "router update" and selected the .chk file linked to above (it only accepted .chk files, so I didn't do anything with the .bin file)
      - It installed the firmware and rebooted, once it rebooted it couldn't load the page.

      I can see that the wireless connection name has been changed to "dd-wrt".

      Any help would be much appreciated.

    7. #5
      RMS1892's Avatar
      RMS1892 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear Nighthawk R7000
      Sky TV: Sky Q 1TB
      Join Date
      Aug 2018
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear Nighthawk R7000 with Sky Fibre

      Got back in now, with DD WRT installed, any idea what settings i need to use to get this working with Sky Fibre?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION