Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    D-link 890L Sky Fibre Max

    This is a discussion on D-link 890L Sky Fibre Max within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi guys, ĎIím a little lost at present. Iíve updated the above router to Dd-wrt my modem is a Vigor ...

    1. #1
      Dhorse666's Avatar
      Dhorse666 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2018
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      D-link 890L Sky Fibre Max

      Hi guys,
      ĎIím a little lost at present.
      Iíve updated the above router to Dd-wrt
      my modem is a Vigor 130
      iíve followed the tutorials I could find but I just canít get it to connect.

      Ive even done the script

      /usr/sbin/udhcpc -i vlan2 -V "1.15h.2138.R|PCBAFAST2504Nv1.0" -c "mac_address@skydsl|password_from_wireshark" -p /var/run/udhcpc.pid -s /tmp/udhcpc &
      But just keep getting an error
      sh: password_from_wireshark" -p /var/run/udhcpc.pid -s /tmp/udhcpc & not found

      im at a complete loss

      any help would be appreciated


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      554
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts

      Re: D-link 890L Sky Fibre Max

      assuming the 130 has established a vdsl sync correctly there is some useful info here Step By Step Sky Fibre Working With DD-WRT (TP-Link TL-WR1043ND)
      Appreciate you may have read it already but just in case..
      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

      click for my ECI line stats

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

    4. #3
      Dhorse666's Avatar
      Dhorse666 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2018
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: D-link 890L Sky Fibre Max

      I do believe it’s syncing up but still says disconnected.
      this is taking me hours now to get working and i’m Still at a loss.
      i keep getting that error every time I try to run command

    5. #4
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      554
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts

      Re: D-link 890L Sky Fibre Max

      got a spare pc and 2 network cards, install Opnsense - takes no time, easy to setup and test. can do the whole thing in less than an hour if you have the kit. would prove if the modem is synced correctly and that you can use a 3rd party router on your link etc..
      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

      click for my ECI line stats

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

    6. #5
      Dhorse666's Avatar
      Dhorse666 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2018
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: D-link 890L Sky Fibre Max

      Nope just a windows laptop and Apple laptop.
      there has to be something going awry somewhere.
      what do I need to see if it’s synching correctly?

    7. #6
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      554
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts

      Re: D-link 890L Sky Fibre Max

      the vigor is only acting as a "dumb modem" and nothing else.

      if you connect a laptop to the modem directly have a look at the stats/user interface etc. if it's synced and showing a connection speed then it should be ok.

      it won't browse the net but hopefully you can see the line stats and gather if it's truly synced or not..

      as a modem it only sync to the Telco network, your ddwrt router is doing the isp wan authentication etc..
      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

      click for my ECI line stats

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

    8. #7
      Dhorse666's Avatar
      Dhorse666 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2018
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: D-link 890L Sky Fibre Max

      Yes it’s synced ok.
      now just the router to get working........

    9. #8
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      554
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts

      Re: D-link 890L Sky Fibre Max

      perhaps a coincidence?? a friend has also struggled to get his ddwrt router working at all recently. He is going to try Opnsense just to see if it works or not..let us know how you get on
      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

      click for my ECI line stats

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

    10. #9
      Dhorse666's Avatar
      Dhorse666 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2018
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: D-link 890L Sky Fibre Max

      It’s that error I can’t understand

      any idea what it means?

    11. #10
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      554
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts

      Re: D-link 890L Sky Fibre Max

      I don't I'm afraid. the only thing I can suggest is have a look at that guide and perhaps try what it suggests in case it helps ..
      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

      click for my ECI line stats

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION