Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    On Demand fails with Draytek Vigor 2860 router

    This is a discussion on On Demand fails with Draytek Vigor 2860 router within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I have just lost my On Demand service which was working a few weeks ago. I have 3 Sky boxes ...

    1. #1
      Vanavara's Avatar
      Vanavara is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      On Demand fails with Draytek Vigor 2860 router

      I have just lost my On Demand service which was working a few weeks ago. I have 3 Sky boxes connected by ethernet into a Vigor 2860 router. The router has two connections - Virgin and Talktalk. Can anyone help?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,118
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 330 Times in 321 Posts

      Re: On Demand fails with Draytek Vigor 2860 router

      Hi Vanavara & welcome to the Sky User Forum.

      I'm assuming your Sky boxes are Sky+ HD and not Sky Q.
      Does the Services>Settings>Network screen on all three boxes show "OK" for Connection to Broadband Router & Connection to On Demand?

    4. #3
      Vanavara's Avatar
      Vanavara is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: On Demand fails with Draytek Vigor 2860 router

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      Hi Vanavara & welcome to the Sky User Forum.

      I'm assuming your Sky boxes are Sky+ HD and not Sky Q.
      Does the Services>Settings>Network screen on all three boxes show "OK" for Connection to Broadband Router & Connection to On Demand?
      Hi Seawright,
      Thanks for your reply. Yes, the boxes are Sky + HD and they all show "Ok" for Connection to Broadband Router and Connection to On Demand.

    5. #4
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,118
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 330 Times in 321 Posts

      Re: On Demand fails with Draytek Vigor 2860 router

      Have you made any changes to your Sky subscription since On Demand was working?
      What happens if you try to select an On Demand (catchup) programme from BBC IPlayer?
      If you log into My Sky and select Remote Record from TV Settings, are all three of your viewing card numbers available to select?

    6. #5
      Vanavara's Avatar
      Vanavara is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: On Demand fails with Draytek Vigor 2860 router

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      Have you made any changes to your Sky subscription since On Demand was working?
      What happens if you try to select an On Demand (catchup) programme from BBC IPlayer?
      If you log into My Sky and select Remote Record from TV Settings, are all three of your viewing card numbers available to select?
      No changes have been made to Sky subscription since On Demand was last working.
      BBC iPlayer works fine and downloads ok.
      Yes, all viewing card numbers are available to select.

      I have been making my own investigations and have discovered that if I disconnect the Talktalk feed on my Vigor 2860 router then On Demand works again. Then as soon as I reconnect Talktalk it fails again. Also if I connect the Talktalk connection through the original HG633 router and connect the Sky box to it then On Demand works fine. So I am thinking that the problem lies in my settings for the Draytek Vigor router, rather than in the Sky box or Sky settings. What do you think?

      Thanks.

    7. #6
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,118
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 330 Times in 321 Posts

      Re: On Demand fails with Draytek Vigor 2860 router

      If you connect a PC to your Vigor 2860 using one of the Ethernet connections normally used by a Sky box do you get any connectivity issues with both Virgin and Talktalk connected?

      If the PC is ok then I suspect that Sky may be blocking On Demand if it sees your Sky boxes as being connected to two different external IP addresses. I'm not familiar with the Vigor 2860 as to whether it can route your Sky boxes to one source while both feeds are connected, If not the only other suggestion I have is to change your Virgin hub from modem to router mode and use the four Ethernet sockets to feed your Sky boxes and your Vigor 2860.

    8. #7
      Vanavara's Avatar
      Vanavara is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: On Demand fails with Draytek Vigor 2860 router

      It looks as though you are correct and that Sky do block On Demand if they see two different IP addresses coming from one box. Having spoken to Draytek it seems to be the only explanation. And again, as you suggested, one solution for me is to set the Vigor router to direct each of my boxes to just one Isp, Virgin in my case, and then it works fine.

      So problem solved! Thank you so much for your help, much appreciated.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION