Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19
    Like Tree2Likes

    BT modem and SR102

    This is a discussion on BT modem and SR102 within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Untick default DMZ, unless you need it. If you don't know what DMZ is then you don't need it....

    1. #11
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: BT modem and SR102

      Untick default DMZ, unless you need it. If you don't know what DMZ is then you don't need it.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      LeeH1978 (14-02-16)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #12
      LeeH1978's Avatar
      LeeH1978 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Barrow Upon Humber
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: BT modem and SR102

      Still cannot connect.

      I have set the modem back to its default settings and set the hub to dsl only.




    5. #13
      LeeH1978's Avatar
      LeeH1978 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Barrow Upon Humber
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: BT modem and SR102

      Now I have reset it I cannot even get into the interface with the default 192.168.1.1.

      Bad times....


    6. #14
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      756
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: BT modem and SR102

      You need the Router Mode to be either 'auto' or 'WANOE only', the WANOE mode will connect an external modem quicker. Also make sure the BTO modem is plugged into the bottom ethernet socket as it won't work in any of the others.

      Your current set-up with 'DSL only' means only the internal modem in the SR102 will operate, which you are not using.

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to James_Mitchell For This Useful Post:

      LeeH1978 (15-02-16)

    8. #15
      LeeH1978's Avatar
      LeeH1978 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Barrow Upon Humber
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      BT modem and SR102

      Thanks James, I was just following the pic John posted.

      My speed has dropped down to 12491 from 13096 with the matched OR modem.
      I was hoping for a small increase not a loss tbh.

    9. #16
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: BT modem and SR102

      Quote Originally Posted by LeeH1978 View Post
      Thanks James, I was just following the pic John posted.

      My speed has dropped down to 12491 from 13096 with the matched OR modem.
      I was hoping for a small increase not a loss tbh.
      What did I post... erm... let's see

      Name:  Capture.JPG
Views: 251
Size:  25.7 KB


      Yes, sometimes, one is better than the other, sometimes not. Have you flashed the HG612 with the file from Kitz?
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails BT modem and SR102-capture.jpg  
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    10. #17
      LeeH1978's Avatar
      LeeH1978 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Barrow Upon Humber
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      BT modem and SR102

      Sorry John, I neglected to read that :-)

      I came unlocked from eBay so I'm not sure how or what with but I could access the UI, I cannot now I have reset it.

      Maybe it's back to its default setting?

      Anyhow it's working with the hub so no I have updated the ASUS with merlin.

      Unfortunately it's not recognising my username and password. I'm just looking at how any digits it should have.

      Thanks for you help so far.

    11. #18
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: BT modem and SR102

      Use the following tool on your 102. Read the pdf that goes with it. It will give you all you need without wireshark etc.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/extracting-sky-router-passwords/59028-simple-tool-extracting-username-password-your-router.html


      Remember, it's option 61 you need to set in the Asus, there is a thread showing how to set up Merlin and Asus, it may refer to an RT66 but its the same.

      HELP! How do I get Asus rt-n66u working on sky fibre MSG #5

      The instructions for unlocking a 612 appear to have disappeared from the the Kitz lwordpress link. I have a copy if you don't have it, and a copy of the flash file.
      Last edited by marjohn56; 15-02-16 at 04:06 PM.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    12. #19
      LeeH1978's Avatar
      LeeH1978 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Barrow Upon Humber
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: BT modem and SR102

      Great all sorted thanks.

      I'm now surfing the web without the SR102!!
      speedyrite likes this.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION