Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Archer D7 Pains

    This is a discussion on Archer D7 Pains within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi all, I am with sky fibre broadband ( from the exchange to the cabinet is fibre but from the ...

    1. #1
      Mag1cM1ke's Avatar
      Mag1cM1ke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2015
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Archer D7 Pains

      Hi all,


      I am with sky fibre broadband ( from the exchange to the cabinet is fibre but from the cabinet to my home is VDSL )


      I have a lot of devices connecting to my network and currently have the SR102 Hub which is just ridiculous.


      I've decided to get myself the Dlink Archer D7. I connect the cable from my pre filtered open reach socket where my hub was to the D7 and it doesn't connect to the internet.


      I've changed numerous of settings...


      In DSL Modem Router Mode I get -
      Resolving Host, then DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_NO_INTERNET.


      I've tried Connection Mode: Always on - Connect on demand,
      I tried dynamic IP and PPPoE using my username and password that I acquired from my network packets, but still no joy.


      I then purchased - an UNLOCKED Bt openreach modem FTTC VDSL ECI B-FOCUS V rev.B and connected the adsl cable to it then in LAN1 I connected to WAN on the Archer then set the Archer to
      - Wireless Router Mode and had another fiddle around, but I'm just getting the same results as before.


      Can anyone help? Cheers.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Archer D7 Pains

      Only tplink modem router I know that works out of the box with Sky is the VR900, check this thread.

      Known Working Third Party Routers With Sky Fibre

      Quck check myself says no. If you can exchange it then we can give you some advice. You need to have a router or modem/router combo that can handle sky's option 61 requirement, there are a few modem/routers that can do it out of the box or can be flashed with dd-wrt or the like to work with sky, sadly the d7 is not one of them.
      Last edited by marjohn56; 17-11-15 at 09:16 PM.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. #3
      Mag1cM1ke's Avatar
      Mag1cM1ke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2015
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Archer D7 Pains

      So the white Archer D9 AC1900 (VR900) definatly works ?

      Mines the black D9 AC1750. Im going to send it back and get a new router.



      Sent from my LG-D855 using Tapatalk

    5. #4
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Archer D7 Pains

      Yes, the VR900 has Sky's login requirements built in.

      Search the forum for vr900, there are a few users here running that model.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    6. #5
      Mag1cM1ke's Avatar
      Mag1cM1ke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2015
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Archer D7 Pains

      Awesome, suites me. Looking at it the white one is better than what I have already.

      Sent from my LG-D855 using Tapatalk

    7. #6
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Archer D7 Pains

      Don't forget to check the reviews too. As you have purchased an OR modem you may also wish to look at other options.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    8. #7
      Mag1cM1ke's Avatar
      Mag1cM1ke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2015
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Archer D7 Pains

      Thanks! Just noticed there are 2 versions... the D9 AC1900 (adsl 2+) and the VR900 (vdsl/adsl), ill take the latter me thinks.

      Sent from my LG-D855 using Tapatalk

    9. #8
      Mag1cM1ke's Avatar
      Mag1cM1ke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2015
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Archer D7 Pains

      Just got the VR900, took me 5 mins to install and as you said, works out of the box!...and WOW its a million times better than the stock sky router, thanks!
      Also, ive been emailing tp-link and they've given me a beta version of the new VR900 firmware, to which ive installed.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION