Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Ps3 80023102 error

    This is a discussion on Ps3 80023102 error within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi, Im new to the site so please bear with me i have recently got a new router from sky ...

    1. #1
      L_may33's Avatar
      L_may33 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ps3 80023102 error

      Hi,
      Im new to the site so please bear with me

      i have recently got a new router from sky a Sagemcom f@st 2504n and ever since i've been using it i've been getting this error code come up every time i go to the ps3 store.
      i spoke to sony and they told me to change my TCP/UDP settings but when i rang sky for help they said they do not offer this service i was wondering if any one could help me on how to change these settings

      thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Fryingpan77's Avatar
      Fryingpan77 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shipley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Bradford
      Posts
      668
      Thanks
      95
      Thanked 33 Times in 32 Posts

      Re: Ps3 80023102 error

      This error sometimes happens when the playstation store is under repair. You could also try deleting your card details and start again, or maybe use a different card. I've not heard about having to change TCP/UDP settings. It should be just, plug in and play.
      How long have you had this problem for ?
      With sky since 1997.

    4. #3
      L_may33's Avatar
      L_may33 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ps3 80023102 error

      Hi, I've had this problem for about a month now, I've tried deleting my details and starting again but this made no difference. I did not the problem before the new router. When I spoke to Sony they gave me a load of TCP and UDP numbers to put in and this I where I got stuck

      TCP 80-443-5223-10070-10071-10072-10073-10074-10075-10076-10077-10078-10079-10080

      UDP 3478-3479-3658-10070

      Appriciate the help thanks

    5. #4
      Fryingpan77's Avatar
      Fryingpan77 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shipley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Bradford
      Posts
      668
      Thanks
      95
      Thanked 33 Times in 32 Posts

      Re: Ps3 80023102 error

      I'm not to clued up on changing these settings, but I'm wondering if maybe putting your PS3 into your routers DMZ might help if you haven't tried this already.
      My PS3 is in DMZ and I don't have any problems.
      Here's a link to the instructions, It's pretty straight forward but if you need any help, just post back.

      GUIDE: PUT YOUR PS3 IN A DMZ - AfterDawn: Forums
      With sky since 1997.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Ps3 80023102 error

      These are ports, they are confusing you with their jargon. I don't think you need ports open to get into the store. I believe there was an update which 'broke' some account setting and required the account to be reactivated. Instructions here - Changing your PlayStation Network account password*-*PlayStation Support Guides

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      L_may33's Avatar
      L_may33 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ps3 80023102 error

      Thanks for the response I'll let you know how I get on, might take me a while to get my head around it

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION