Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    Using existing non Sky Netgear DG834GT

    This is a discussion on Using existing non Sky Netgear DG834GT within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I am thinking of joining Sky BB and have an existing Netgear DG834GT router all set up and working on ...

    1. #1
      afn's Avatar
      afn
      afn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bethesda
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      North Wales
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Using existing non Sky Netgear DG834GT

      I am thinking of joining Sky BB and have an existing Netgear DG834GT router all set up and working on my existing BB connection.

      If I get a new router from Sky can I still use my old router as everything is set up and I can't be bothered with all the hassle of changing everything over as I use a MAC list instead of any other security.

      I've also heard the wireless strength is crap on Sky routers.

      Many thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Using existing non Sky Netgear DG834GT

      Although it's against the terms and conditions

      It is possible to extract the username and password from the sky router and use your own.

      If you don't want to break the terms and conditions you can piggyback them
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using existing non Sky Netgear DG834GT

      I use a MAC list instead of any other security.
      Chocolate fire-guard springs to mind.

      I've also heard the wireless strength is crap on Sky router
      Sky are now issuing N Lite and N class routers which are faster and better than the GT, which was actually Sky's first router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      afn's Avatar
      afn
      afn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bethesda
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      North Wales
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using existing non Sky Netgear DG834GT

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Chocolate fire-guard springs to mind.
      Why do you say that?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Sky are now issuing N Lite and N class routers which are faster and better than the GT, which was actually Sky's first router.
      Will the wireless range be as good as my DG834GT as I currently get 100% on my PS3 which is downstairs and which router is the best the N Lite or N class and do they have external antenna as that's why I heard the Sky issued wireless router strength was rubbish as they were internal.

      Are there any photo's of the new one's yet?

      Cheers

    6. #5
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Using existing non Sky Netgear DG834GT

      Why do you say that?

      Because it's very easy to spoof a MAC address

      which router is the best the N Lite or N class

      The N class version

      do they have external antenna as that's why I heard the Sky issued wireless router strength was rubbish as they were internal.

      All Sky's routers have internal antennas

      Are there any photo's of the new one's yet?

      Pics
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    7. #6
      afn's Avatar
      afn
      afn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bethesda
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      North Wales
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using existing non Sky Netgear DG834GT

      Quote Originally Posted by I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers View Post

      do they have external antenna as that's why I heard the Sky issued wireless router strength was rubbish as they were internal.

      All Sky's routers have internal antennas
      How will this compare to my current router's coverage?

    8. #7
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Using existing non Sky Netgear DG834GT

      I haven't personally compared them so maybe some that has could tell you more.

      The coverage shouldn't be any worse.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Using existing non Sky Netgear DG834GT

      Quote Originally Posted by afn View Post
      How will this compare to my current router's coverage?
      Early reports of the new Sagem 2304n router confirmed that the coverage was stronger than a previous router the posted had available.

      The router is not fully WiFi n rated. It is better that standard WiFi g.

      Hopefully I might be able to give more first-hand account to this forum in the near future.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using existing non Sky Netgear DG834GT

      Many high end routers, including Netgear, Linksys and Belkin do not use external aerials, so it is not really the way to judge the performance of a wireless router. I think the GT was one of the last Netgear routers to use an external aerial. Although it is a good router, I have one myself, it cannot compete with the newer N class routers with multiple internal aerials.

      I think IHSA answered your other queries, except that the DG834GT, which is also a Sky router, has an external aerial.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      fuzzy logic's Avatar
      fuzzy logic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      463
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 70 Times in 51 Posts

      Re: Using existing non Sky Netgear DG834GT

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Many high end routers, including Netgear, Linksys and Belkin do not use external aerials, so it is not really the way to judge the performance of a wireless router. I think the GT was one of the last Netgear routers to use an external aerial. Although it is a good router, I have one myself, it cannot compete with the newer N class routers with multiple internal aerials.

      I think IHSA answered your other queries, except that the DG834GT, which is also a Sky router, has an external aerial.

      That' true, maybe its more to do with the design and positioning of the sky routers' antennas? My Netgear DG834N has two internal antenna, but they are mounted inside the top of the case, in the space above the PCB, so they are as high as possible, and away from any metallic objects in the router, so you get coverage all round.

      Sky's d-link router's antenna is similar to what you might find in the lid of a laptop, but is stuck front-middle onto the top side of its copper-clad PCB, so it is quite low down even if you sit the router vertically, although that still improves the signal strength a bit.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION