Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 71
    Like Tree1Likes

    Using the DLink DIR613.

    This is a discussion on Using the DLink DIR613. within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; There have been quite a few requests for help with setting up this router over the past few week, so ...

    1. #1
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Using the DLink DIR613.

      There have been quite a few requests for help with setting up this router over the past few week, so I have written a PDF showing exactly how to do it. This is written specifically for the DIR 635 but the principles should apply to any Cable/Standard router.


      NB - If you are using an ADSL router this will not work so follow the instructions in the PDF in this thread - How to connect two Routers together
      Attached Files Attached Files
      Last edited by Isitme; 19-03-11 at 04:08 PM.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    2. The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      cuke2u (02-08-13),farmeroz (18-01-16),gfb (03-09-14),icornish (19-02-14),Izak (19-02-12),SgtBellPepper (06-01-13),tgwallbank (16-10-14)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,070
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      Thank you for this Tom.

      I've posted a link to show this thread and your thread on the BT HomeHub.

      Hopefully these three threads will help members to resolve issues when linking up routers.

      Yes I accept that Switches are the better way, but why spend money on something else when many will already have a piece of kit to do the task?

      Perhaps all three could be made into a sticky?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #3
      Izak's Avatar
      Izak is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Netgear N900
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Stockport
      Posts
      67
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      Thanks for the help file, it was an interesting read.

      We went on Sky Broadband last year and was given the Sagemcom 2304n router which didn't work well on the wireless and as I'd already set up my old Netgear DG834G v2 router with firewall rules, IP address settings, etc. I decided to keep to the Netgear and have done ever since.

      However, while it works fine most of the time, the Netgear has gone a bit funny on a few occasions where it has either rebooted itself or the WiFi has stopped working. I think its probably due to the fact its almost 6 years old.

      While I don't mind using the Sagemcom as a 'modem' for the Sky Broadband, I don't want it acting as a router on my home network. I just don't really trust it.

      I've spotted a a 'TP-Link' cable router that has excellent features and reviews. Using the information Isitme gave, would it be worthwhile getting it and using that as the router and the Sagemcom as a modem only?

      Also, what would happen if you turned 'DHCP' off on the Sagemcom router when its connected to the cable router's WAN port?

    6. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      It should work with any cable router, but as I have not tried them all I can't guarantee it.

      As long as you have a fixed IP address in the range of the Sky router, turning off its DHCP server will make no difference. The DHCP server only gives out addresses when the device is set to obtain one from it. If you have a fixed address it bypasses the DHCP. As you will not be using it, it is probably as well to turn off the wireless in the Sky router too, so that it does not interfere with the other router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      AnthonyA (27-04-12)

    8. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,070
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      Any cable router will be able to work in the way described in Tom's document above.

      You may wish to keep an eye of the Sky Broadband Fibre (Help) forum to see what develops.

      Edit: Ok, he beat me to it.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #6
      AnthonyA's Avatar
      AnthonyA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      Just out of interest, does this effectively turn your sky router into a modem? Just asking as I've had problems with port forwarding on it (For XBox Live) I have a Netgear NR1000 which I plan to use for this purpose. Thanks again, will try what you described later as it could change my life! lol

    10. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,070
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      Yes.

      By following Tom's guide, all traffic from the Internet is passed directly through the Sky router whose sole purpose becomes defined as connecting to the Sky servers.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      AnthonyA (27-04-12)

    12. #8
      AnthonyA's Avatar
      AnthonyA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      Brilliant! I'll test this out when I get in ...Hopefully works cheers Scubbie

    13. #9
      AnthonyA's Avatar
      AnthonyA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      Doesn't seem to be happening here...Am I wrong to be plugging devices into the WAN of the Netgear nr1000 that I want to use for port forwarding?

    14. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,070
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      ADSL socket --> Sky router (IP Address 192.168.0.1, DMZ Server = 192.168.0.200, WiFi disabled) --> Netgear nr1000's WAN Port.

      Set the Netgear nr1000's WAN IP Address as 192.168.0.200

      On the Netgear nr1000 do not use the IP Range 192.168.0.xxx as this would clash with the Sky router. It is safe to use 192.168.1.1 as the Netgear's LAN address, for example, it you set the range to 192.168.1.xxx. So long as the 3rd number is different, then all will be fine.

      If you are knowledgeable able LAN, there are some other ranges which could be used.

      Once you have the Netgear configured as per Tom's guide, all the Internet traffic will pass through the Sky router and not be handled by it's Firewall. The Netgear router will manage all the traffic, including port forwarding, QoS, etc.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    15. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      AnthonyA (27-04-12)

     

     
    Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION