Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 71
    Like Tree1Likes

    Using the DLink DIR613.

    This is a discussion on Using the DLink DIR613. within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I'll give that a try thanks again...

    1. #11
      AnthonyA's Avatar
      AnthonyA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      I'll give that a try thanks again


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      AnthonyA's Avatar
      AnthonyA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      Sorry, should I be using a static IP for the nr1000?

    4. #13
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      Quote Originally Posted by AnthonyA View Post
      Sorry, should I be using a static IP for the nr1000?
      Yes, for the WAN Address on the nr1000. It will also have a static address on your LAN too.

      Since you need to specify the DMZ Server IP Address on the Sky router for the benefit of the Netgear it makes sense to use a static address. Should someone plug a computer in the Sky router's LAN port, then it would mess thing up if it wasn't.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #14
      AnthonyA's Avatar
      AnthonyA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      Hiya, just out of interest, am I plugging the ethernet from the Lan port of the nr1000 into the WAN port of the Sky router? Thanks

    6. #15
      AnthonyA's Avatar
      AnthonyA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      I only ask as the nr1000 isn't being recognised as an attached device.

    7. #16
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      Sky router's Ethernet port to the Netgear's WAN port.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      AnthonyA (27-04-12)

    9. #17
      AnthonyA's Avatar
      AnthonyA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      Thought so, annoyingly..Still nothing. weird thing is though PC is the only thing showing up in Attached Devices, The nr1000 isn't...Think I'm gonna just burn the lot...Really p'd off with it all

    10. #18
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      Could you try setting up a port forward so that all the ports ( 0 to 655535 ) are forwarded to 192.168.0.200 (i.e. the IP Address of the Netgear) on the Sagem?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      AnthonyA (28-04-12)

    12. #19
      banjo21's Avatar
      banjo21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bromborough
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      Thanks for this but I cant get it to work with a Netgear WNDR3700 on DD-WRT
      I can access the router at the new LAN ip but no internet access thru the WNDR in this mode.

      Would love a solution as just cant get the SAGEM to work with port forwarding, and to accept any more than 2 updates on the run without having to re log back in to it.

      Would love a functioning Sky modem only solution.

    13. #20
      SgtBellPepper's Avatar
      SgtBellPepper is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB box
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using the DLink DIR613.

      Thanks very much. This method (Netgear WNDR3700 attached to SkyHub) worked a treat!

      Cheers.

     

     
    Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION